Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Brighter Days...

Sassy Cheryl's Challenge #163 - April Showers...Spring Flowers

Good Morning Blog Land! I am running a bit behind this morning....Arrrrrgh!
The date totally got away from me and I forgot to write my post last night. I guess I was too busy loving on that sweet, adorable, new Grandson of mine. Lol (great excuse, right?)
It is Tuesday and you know what that means. It's time for another fun challenge at Sassy Cheryl's
Our Sassy DT Sista, Dawn of Dawn a New Day has chosen a perfect challenge this week...
April Showers! We are having a week of rain and clouds here in Myrtle Beach. 
It makes me sooooo lazy. Not good for my whole work attitude.  :)
I chose my favorite umberlla toting cutie, Calli. She is my go to rainy day gal. Don't you just love her pig tails and that sweet little half smile? She just melts my heart. You can find her HERE in a group of images called Callie's Busy Day. Three images for $4.00!!! You can't beat that with a stick. 

Stop on by the Challenge Blog and check out the beautiful cards made by my DT mates. They sure are a wonderfully talented group of ladies. I am so honored to be in their company. 
Happy Crafting Y'all!!

Image: Sassy Cheryl's - Calli's Little Umbrella
Sentiment: Create With TLC
Accessories: Spellbinders - Labels Eighteen , EK Success - 1 1/2" circle punch (flowers), 
MS - Leaf punch

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

You're the Bee's Knees

Sassy Cheryl's Challenge #163 - Monochromatic

Hello and Happy Tuesday Blog Land! 
It's time to put your craftiness to the test in the Sassy Cheryl's Challenge. Our VERY Sassy Ms. Dawn from Dawn a New Day is leading the way this week with a Monochromatic theme. I am a little out of my element on this one so be sure to check out all the other Sassy Girl's creations on the challenge page for some more inspiration. The only thing I knew going into this challenge was that I just HAD to use my new "Honeycomb" embossing folder. My friend Mel is a Stampin' Up Demonstrator and she left me a little package on my porch last week and I have been dying to use it. What do ya think Mel? 
Any who...this is the end result of my latest crafty expense. 

Thanks to you all who joined us in last week's sketch challenge. What a fabulous group of entries. We sure hope to see you again this week. Thanks for stopping by my little corner of the Internet and as always...
Happy Crafting Y'all!!

Image: Sassy Cheryl's - Empty Honey Pot
Sentiment: Me and Microsoft Word (lol)
Paper: My Mind's Eye - 6X6 Sunshine Designer Paper Pad
Accessories: Spellbinders - Octagons, Stampin' Up - Honeycomb embossing folder and Foundry pin clips, Creative Memories - Heart punch, Inkadinkado - Bee stamp, seam binding ribbon from my friend Lisa, Stickles - diamond

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Sassy Swim Cap

Sassy Cheryl's Challenge #162 - A Sketch

Happy Tuesday Blog Land! 
I hope all of you here in The States got your tax documents mailed on time last night. I have to admit that I was one of those procrastinators...mailed mine out on my lunch hour. I know, shame on me.
I am here to let you know what the theme is for this week's crafty, Sassy Cheryl's Challenge. 
Our Irish cutie, Jackie has provided a sketch for us to follow and I know you are going to love it!
I want to introduce you to one of Sassy Cheryl's newest Cutie Patooties. This is Maddie (for those of you who haven't been to Sassy Cheryl's SHOP) and I just adore all of her fabulous hats. This girl has style!!

Here is Jackie's awesome sketch:
Hope you have time to join in and have some fun.
So many AMAZING cards were entered in last week's challenge. 
Great eye candy ladies! Can't wait to see you all again. 
Happy Crafting Y'all!!

Image: Sassy Cheryl's - Quiet Inspiration
Paper: Echo Park - Clover Meadow
Accessories: Spellbinders - Standard Circles & Big Scalloped Circles

Tuesday, April 09, 2013

Who Burst Your Balloon?

Sassy Cheryl's Challenge #161 - Anything Goes

Good Morning Blog Land! 
It's time for another fabulous challenge at Sassy Cheryl's. Our very talented Jackie over at Jackie's Space is hosting the challenge this week and it is ANYTHING GOES!! ( just as long as you use a Sassy Cheryl's image) I chose one of Cheryl's new cuties this week. His name is Max and he just makes me smile. THe image is called "Who Burst Your Balloon?" and can be found HERE in Cheryl's new shop.
I know the other Sassy Ladies have some beautiful cards to share with you so hop on over to the Challenge and check them out. Once you have gotten some inspiration, get crafty and join in. 
We can't wait to see what you create. Happy crafting y'all!!! 

Image: Sassy Cheryl's - Who Burst Your Balloon?
Paper: My Mind's Eye - American Made "Stars of Loyalty" and  Dilly Dally "Celebrate" Tickets,
 Bazzill Basics - Ruby Slipper
Accessories: Spellbinders - Classic Squares, Glossy Accents

Friday, April 05, 2013

Happy Birthday Card

Happy Friday!!!
I had a little extra time in my craft room this week and actually got to make 2 cards this week. LOL
Why can't I  hire myself to work in my craft room every day and get paid? 
I just wanted to share a card I made with a Saturated Canary image. 
I just love the eyes on Krista's images. They just suck you in.
This card is kinda simple but I like how it turned out.  

I am entering this in the Saturated Canary Challenge, Pretty Pastels

Image: Saturated Canary - Party Hardy
Paper: just scraps...
Accessories: Spellbinders - Standard Circles, Quickuts - banner, Cuttlebug - Swiss Dots embossing folder

Tuesday, April 02, 2013

All You Need is Love

Sassy Cheryl's Challenge #160 - A Sketch

Good Morning and Happy Tuesday to you! Here we are at the beginning of April already. 
It's time to share another fabulous Sassy Cheryl's Challenge with you. Our resident Prisma coloring perfectionist, Judy has put together an awesome sketch for us. I always enjoy sketches. It takes away the hard decisions and lets you focus on the fun stuff....COLORING!!!
I have had this sweet image in my "Sassy Folder" for a while and decided to color her up since it was Easter on Sunday. She isn't in Cheryl's new store but her sweet friend Sally can be found there with her bunny in an image called "Bunny Gets a Home". Just click HERE

Here is Judy's fabulous sketch!!

Hope you hop right into this week's challenge with us.
Happy crafting y'all!!!

Image: Sassy Cheryl's - Calli and Her Bunny Bam Bam
Paper: SCRAPS!! (love it)
Sentiment: Michael's - Dollar bin stamp
Accessories: Spellbinders - Standard Circle, MS - Border punch, misc heart punches